Hotel Policy

Check in Instructions

Check in time is 2:00pm.  We will endeavour to accommodate early check ins where possible.  Please check in with Reception to obtain a key that will give you access to the secure car park.  Guests will be required to provide photo identification (driver’s license or passport) which the check in staff will photocopy along with a valid credit card authorisation.  Cash deposits are permitted however a deposit of $200.00 plus the cost of the room will be requested.  Check out time is 11:00am.

 

Smoking

The Glen Hotel & Suites is a non-smoking hotel.

 

After Hours Check In

Reception is open 24 hours per day. However, the front door to the hotel is locked at 10:00pm each evening.  If you are arriving after this time please either call the hotel on 07 3270 6699 or use the intercom located at the front door to communicate with the manager on duty.

 

Privacy Policy

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the THE GLEN HOTEL & SUITES website, http://www.glenhotelandsuites.com.au

THE GLEN HOTEL & SUITES  is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. THE GLEN HOTEL & SUITES  is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future THE GLEN HOTEL & SUITES customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Information collection may also include requesting information by phone, filling out a registration form on check-in, providing your business card to us, or e-mailing or faxing us your details. 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. THE GLEN HOTEL & SUITES takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

THE GLEN HOTEL & SUITES reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. THE GLEN HOTEL & SUITES reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

THE GLEN HOTEL & SUITES welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
THE GLEN HOTEL & SUITES,
Cnr Logan Rd & Gaskell St, Eight Mile Plains, Brisbane 4113 Australia
Phone + 61 7 3270 6699